Privacy Policy

Sörgen Medical Privacy Policy

Sӧrgen Medical is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and protecting personal information entrusted to it. Sӧrgen Medical has a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and support the role that the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission plays.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Sӧrgen Medical holds, and the way we handle that information
  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Sӧrgen Medical, and
  • enhance the transparency of Sӧrgen Medical operations
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Customers & Suppliers

Sӧrgen Medical respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

What Information we collect

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include:
  • your date of birth and your gender
  • your residential or postal address and email address
  • your telephone number 
  • your payment information
  • your health insurance information
  • information about your healthcare professionals, including your treating physicians and homecare providers
  • identification and background information
  • your image or a photograph of you
  • your authorised representative or guardian’s first name, last name and contact details 
  • information about the products you use, i.e. sleep therapy device, mask, etc.
  • your sleep, health, and health-related lifestyle information
  • any other information you provide to us

How We Collect Information

As much as possible we collect information directly from our customers. We do this in a number of ways, including when you:
  • provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
  • fill out application forms; or
  • submit your personal details through our website.
We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Instagram, Google and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like Sӧrgen Medical.
  • the customer has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint

Using Personal Information

We use personal information to better understand our customers’ interests and needs, to complete purchase transactions and to offer an ever improving quality range of amazing products.
We use personal information in the following ways:
  • provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, carry out product investigations, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
  • provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • combine or compile with publicly available information for the processing or creation of marketing offers and information;
  • personalising our customers shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • communicating with our customers, including responding to queries and complaints;
  • Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;
  • develop and expand our operations to better suit our customers’ needs, such as planning for innovative products
  • maintaining and keeping our customers information current and as accurate as possible

Website Data Collection

For each visitor to reach the Sӧrgen Medical site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:
  • browser type, version and language
  • operating system
  • pages viewed while browsing the Site
  • page access times and;
  • referring website address
This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data collected is the minimum necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or disclose your personal data. We only share your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and to the extent permitted by applicable law.
We may share your personal data in limited circumstances in a controlled and secure manner, with such third-party data processors and service providers that we engage to provide aspects of our services on our behalf. These data processors and service providers are contractually required to keep your personal data confidential and to use your personal data for the sole purpose of performing the services we have engaged them to provide. They may not use your personal data for any other purpose. We use third-party data processors and service providers for: 
  • your healthcare or homecare provider, if you are an end user of our products
  • data processing and hosting
  • marketing
  • customer service
  • sleep testing and to assist you to manage your health conditions
  • order fulfilment (including shipment and payment)
  • technical support
  • recruitment
  • conducting analyses, surveys and research (including market research) to enhance existing, and develop new products
  • professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for:
  • as long as we are required to do so under the laws regarding medical data and financial record retention
  • the limitation period for taking legal action
  • good practice
  • our business purposes

Email Subscription List

If you elect to register an account with Sӧrgen Medical, and use this account to make purchases from the Sӧrgen Medical website, some of your personal information (being your email address and/ or contact phone number) will be provided to Sӧrgen Medical’s delivery carrier. This information is used by the carrier to send you updates on the status of your deliveries from Sӧrgen Medical.
You have the ability to opt out of these communications directly from the messages you receive.
If you are listed on one or more of our direct marketing email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options contained in our emails.
If you are signed into your Google account when you use our online Shop, then Google may also combine data from your Google account with data about your use of Sӧrgen Medical Online, in order to help identify you to be shown relevant Sӧrgen Medical advertising online, across your devices. This is done using a Google service called Remarketing with Google Analytics, which links Google Analytics cookies with Google advertising cookies. Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information and to opt out:

Personal Data Rights

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us and how we process it.
You may also have the right in accordance with applicable data protection law to:

  • have it rectified or deleted
  • restrict our processing of your personal data
  • stop unauthorised transfers of your personal data to a third party
  • to have personal data relating to you transferred to another organisation, in some circumstances
If you object to the processing of your personal data, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.
Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘How do we use your personal data’). You also may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us.
Please note that even after you have withdrawn your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal data to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent to [email protected]

Or by mail or phone to:
General Manager
Sӧrgen Medical
P.O. Box 190, Ferny Hills DC QLD 4055
Phone: 1300 399 777
We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

Links to other sites

For your convenience, our website, applications and other communications may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may differ from ours. You should consult the other sites’ privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sӧrgen Medical reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Sӧrgen Medical welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Sӧrgen Medical,
P.O. Box 190
Ferny Hills DC QLD 4055
Phone: 1300 399 777
Email: [email protected]